KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

tether

Spanish translation: traba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tether
Spanish translation:traba
Entered by: Claudia Palmier

11:14 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / phones
English term or phrase: tether
Cell phone security tether
Telephone with integrated lanyard loop
Attach split ring to lanyard loop of phone (fits most lanyard loops) (needle-nose pliers may be helpful for opening split ring).

Phone with leather case
Leather cases with ring
Attach split ring to leather case ring (needle-nose pliers may be helpful for opening split ring).
Leather case without ring
The split ring can be inserted through the case at a seam (for added strength) by making a small puncture in the case
dany2303
Traba (o cuerda)
Explanation:
Traba me parece una traducción lógica: http://www.efn.org/~newslett/dictionary/t.html
También puede ser una cuerda o cinta (de seguridad)
Selected response from:

Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Grading comment
GRacias! acá es el término justo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1correa
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1Traba (o cuerda)
Claudia Palmier
4cadena
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadena


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

tether1 / "teD@r / n (rope) soga f; (chain) cadena f; Þend1 1a

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traba (o cuerda)


Explanation:
Traba me parece una traducción lógica: http://www.efn.org/~newslett/dictionary/t.html
También puede ser una cuerda o cinta (de seguridad)


Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRacias! acá es el término justo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correa


Explanation:
in mx.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Correa en México, claro!!!
4 hrs
  -> gracias paisano