KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

time-based

Spanish translation: por tiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-based
Spanish translation:por tiempo
Entered by: Rosa Rubio

19:14 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: time-based
This term appears twice in the translation of a tender:

"A TIME-BASED service provided by a qualified engineer"

"Incidents are managed by a manager with emphasis on escalations to higher level support engineers on specific TIME-BASED triggers"
Rosa Rubio
Spain
por tiempo
Explanation:
servicio por tiempo
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all your answers!!!

Rosa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2por tiempo
Ernesto de Lara
5 +2cronometrado
Denise De Pe�a
5(servicio) con tiempos de respuesta
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4basado (el servicio) en el tiempoMPGS
4un servicio basado en el tiempo de atención suministrado por un ingeniero calificadoGustavo Caldas
4temporizado
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cronometrado


Explanation:
-

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Leveron
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un servicio basado en el tiempo de atención suministrado por un ingeniero calificado


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(servicio) con tiempos de respuesta


Explanation:
Otra opción.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporizado


Explanation:
Todo eso de "basado en el tiempo" me suena espantoso, aportó otra palabra de raíz latina para referise a la magnitud tiempo.

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por tiempo


Explanation:
servicio por tiempo

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all your answers!!!

Rosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs
  -> gracias margaret

agree  Claudia Palmier
1 day20 hrs
  -> gracias clapal

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basado (el servicio) en el tiempo


Explanation:
mirando al reloj !

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-23 10:43:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112