International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

background

Spanish translation: fondo / trasfondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background
Spanish translation:fondo / trasfondo
Entered by: Xenia Wong

17:06 Jul 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: background
It is the ratio of available outgoing circuits to installed circuits (calculated on the background).
svmariac
en el fondo / trasfondo
Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-24 17:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REVISTA FUSION - LA ESPADA - SILENCIAR EL CLITORIS
... la inevitable carcajada, me quedé pensando en el trasfondo de la pifia, ...
de aceptar que la mujer tenga un botón que encienda sus circuitos internos, ...
www.revistafusion.com/2003/febrero/espa113.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

1
... eficaz y adecuadamente los conceptos científicos envueltos en el trasfondo
del problema a solucionar con la electrónica, ... Circuitos Eléctricos II ...
www.usc.edu.co/estudia/estandares/estanelectronica.htm - 514k - En caché - Páginas similares

Teoría Comunicación Humana
... en el trasfondo el aspecto de la comunicación vinculado con la relación. ...
carecen de sentido en los sistemas con circuitos de retroalimentación. ...
perso.wanadoo.es/aniorte_nic/apunt_terap_famil_3.htm - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

JETRO - Gacetilla de Prensa, Edición Especial Julio de 2005
... circuitos integrados, entre otros productos eléctricos y electrónicos. ...
aunque en el trasfondo existe una cuota de temor que podría implicar el ...
www.jetro.go.jp/argentina/esp/prensa/julio05_edesp.html - 42k - 22 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
I don't think this is the most appropriate translation in this case, but thanks anyway
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3segundo plano / fondo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +1en el fondo / trasfondo
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el fondo / trasfondo


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-24 17:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REVISTA FUSION - LA ESPADA - SILENCIAR EL CLITORIS
... la inevitable carcajada, me quedé pensando en el trasfondo de la pifia, ...
de aceptar que la mujer tenga un botón que encienda sus circuitos internos, ...
www.revistafusion.com/2003/febrero/espa113.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

1
... eficaz y adecuadamente los conceptos científicos envueltos en el trasfondo
del problema a solucionar con la electrónica, ... Circuitos Eléctricos II ...
www.usc.edu.co/estudia/estandares/estanelectronica.htm - 514k - En caché - Páginas similares

Teoría Comunicación Humana
... en el trasfondo el aspecto de la comunicación vinculado con la relación. ...
carecen de sentido en los sistemas con circuitos de retroalimentación. ...
perso.wanadoo.es/aniorte_nic/apunt_terap_famil_3.htm - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

JETRO - Gacetilla de Prensa, Edición Especial Julio de 2005
... circuitos integrados, entre otros productos eléctricos y electrónicos. ...
aunque en el trasfondo existe una cuota de temor que podría implicar el ...
www.jetro.go.jp/argentina/esp/prensa/julio05_edesp.html - 42k - 22 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
I don't think this is the most appropriate translation in this case, but thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :))
5 mins
  -> Thank you much...merci...MPGS.....xen

disagree  Andy Watkinson: "REVISTA FUSION - LA ESPADA - SILENCIAR EL CLITORIS" (sic) /// I'm afraid I'm unable to see the connection between this, or any of the other Google "hits", with the subject at hand i.e. "Telecom(munications) (Tech/Engineering)" (sic). Enlightenment pls?
1 hr
  -> You are 100% right andy, my mistake...I should have been more careful....xen

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> Hebe, thanks much....xen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
segundo plano / fondo


Explanation:
-

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Hernández: Yo diría en segundo plano
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Coria: Coincido con Carlos: "En segundo plano". Saludos!
5 hrs