KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

westbound

Spanish translation: oeste


13:28 Oct 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: westbound
tengo westbound, eastbound, southbound, northbound
In the counter-clockwise networking, it is required to connect the eastbound optical boards of the respective nodes with the ***westbound*** optical boards of the downstream stations, and connect the westbound optical boards of respective nodes with the eastbound optical boards of the upstream stations.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:oeste
Explanation:
me parece que no hay otra que seguir con la notación de puntos cardinales que usan para explicar la configuración
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oeste
hecdan
4parte/lado oeste
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
3del ramal oeste
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oeste


Explanation:
me parece que no hay otra que seguir con la notación de puntos cardinales que usan para explicar la configuración

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
4 mins
  -> gracias Anabel

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, las "que van hacia el oeste", como si fueran colonos de una película barata.
45 mins
  -> gracias Tomás por no irte por las ramas, saludos

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
del ramal oeste


Explanation:
Sólo otra propuesta, por usar "ramal", una palabra que se usa mucho en conjuntos de conductos aquí en España.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte/lado oeste


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto el término parte/lado hace una traducción más específica. Así lo traduciría yo.

suerte!

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish