orderwire phone

Spanish translation: Teléfono de Servicio / Canal de Servicio

English term or phrase:orderwire phone
Spanish translation:Teléfono de Servicio / Canal de Servicio
Entered by: cba1

23:10 Oct 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: orderwire phone
In the routine maintenance and fault handling, the orderwire phone plays an important
role. It enables the maintenance personnel between NEs to keep contact with each
other.
svmariac
Teléfono de Servicio / Canal de Servicio
Explanation:
Es el teléfono para mantenimiento tal como explica el texto, Telefono de Servicio o Canal de Servicio son las denomincaiones ususales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-10-27 01:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon: denominaciones usuales:)
Selected response from:

cba1
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Teléfono de Servicio / Canal de Servicio
cba1
3 +1teléfono de enlace
Julio Torres


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teléfono de enlace


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Orderwire es enlace entre operadores. Por el contexto, creo que se trata de esto.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Greetings Julio!!!... so good to see you around!!! Ross
1 min
  -> ¡Hola! Tanto tiempo... Muchas gracias y saludos a toda la familia =)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teléfono de Servicio / Canal de Servicio


Explanation:
Es el teléfono para mantenimiento tal como explica el texto, Telefono de Servicio o Canal de Servicio son las denomincaiones ususales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-10-27 01:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon: denominaciones usuales:)

cba1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!