KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

bandwidth allocation

Spanish translation: asignación de ancho de banda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandwidth allocation
Spanish translation:asignación de ancho de banda
Entered by: Hermeneutica

05:46 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: bandwidth allocation
bandwidth allocation
chani
asignación de ancho de banda
Explanation:
See my comment to the first answer given. It's the range that is being allocated and not the fact that it is within that band (usually broadband, these days) in the first place.
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8asignación de ancho de banda
Hermeneutica
4 -2asignación de banda anchaJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
asignación de banda ancha


Explanation:
como en la siguiente referencia:

Alias alias (m). Allocation alocación (f), asignación (f). Alocar (anglicismo ... red
troncal multimedia) red de banda ancha y alta velocidad que permite ...
www.geocities.com/megaryu/Diccionarios/TI.htm - 101k


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: It's the area within the broadband that is being allocated. Agree on the faux ami, alocación. Maddening ;) no?
6 mins
  -> tienes razón

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: I agree w/DB except for 'alocación',which does not exist,& besides(in Spain) it will not be understood.
37 mins
  -> tienes razón

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
asignación de ancho de banda


Explanation:
See my comment to the first answer given. It's the range that is being allocated and not the fact that it is within that band (usually broadband, these days) in the first place.


    exp with Cisco Systems
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
31 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Banda or frecuencia.
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or 'asignación de banda'.
1 hr

agree  Natalia Infante
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: or anchura de banda.
4 hrs