KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

backbone

Spanish translation: red troncal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backbone
Spanish translation:red troncal
Entered by: pzulaica

07:10 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: backbone
peering agreements with all major international and local backbone providers
chani
red troncal
Explanation:
Es la manera en que lo utiliza Microsoft y cómo se ha definido anteriormente en ProZ

Checa el siguiente link

Suerte
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1backbone
Hermeneutica
4red troncalpzulaica


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red troncal


Explanation:
Es la manera en que lo utiliza Microsoft y cómo se ha definido anteriormente en ProZ

Checa el siguiente link

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21202&id=2920&keyword=backbo...
pzulaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backbone


Explanation:
Cisco Systems is the leader in the industry and has imposed the use of the English term.


    exp. working for Cisco
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
41 mins