KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

quantitative agreements

Spanish translation: valores coincidentes/coincidencias cuantitativas


00:51 Dec 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: quantitative agreements
Of several samples 8 were different between the two reagents, 4 Reditest results were lower and 4 were higher and 12 showed complete quantitative agreements
mlucia
Spanish translation:valores coincidentes/coincidencias cuantitativas
Explanation:
otras posibilidades.
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3valores coincidentes/coincidencias cuantitativasCarmen Riadi
4valores igualesPaul Merriam
5 -2acuerdos (contratos) cuantitativos
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
acuerdos (contratos) cuantitativos


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Merriam: En este caso, los "agreements" se refieren al hecho de que los valores están de acuerdo entre sí. No se trata de contratos.
2 mins

disagree  Pedro Werlinger: coincido con lo anterior, no es un tema comercial
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores iguales


Explanation:
In this case, I'd rearrange the sentence. Something along the lines of "y en 12 casos, los valores eran iguales". I only find 123 hits in Google on "complete quantitative agreement" indicating that it's not a common phrase. ("Complete quantitative agreements" has no hits at all.)

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valores coincidentes/coincidencias cuantitativas


Explanation:
otras posibilidades.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Soledad. Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  Pedro Werlinger: en el contexto, creo que es lo más apropiado, se trata de coincidencia en el análisis de muestras
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pedro. Que tengas un Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  hecdan
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Hecdan. Muchas felicidades en el nuevo año!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Cristina Heraud-van Tol, Carmen Riadi