KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

CLASS

Spanish translation: Servicios de Señales Personalizadas de Area Local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLASS (Custom Local Area Signaling Services
Spanish translation:Servicios de Señales Personalizadas de Area Local
Entered by: Claudia Berison

16:17 Dec 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: CLASS
Custom Local Area Signaling Device. En las páginas web en castellano figura la sigla, pero nunca aparece la aclaración; ¿hay alguna traducción aceptada para esto? Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Claudia Berison
CLASS - Servicios de Señales Personalizadas de Area Local
Explanation:
BTW, the correct term in English for CLASS is Custom Local Area Signaling Services.

It's a telecoms term and is usually translated as CLASS, as you said. I only found one instance of the above.

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos y nuevamente pido disculpas por mi error, que generó confusiones. Feliz Año!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CLASS - Servicios de Señales Personalizadas de Area Local
Hazel Whiteley
4Servicio de señales/señalización para usuarios de la zona/región local...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CLASS - Servicios de Señales Personalizadas de Area Local


Explanation:
BTW, the correct term in English for CLASS is Custom Local Area Signaling Services.

It's a telecoms term and is usually translated as CLASS, as you said. I only found one instance of the above.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:FmUIt05BGvQ:bear.cba.uf...
Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos y nuevamente pido disculpas por mi error, que generó confusiones. Feliz Año!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
54 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, you are right, the way the question was made ("device") confused me. I am withdrawing my answer.
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servicio de señales/señalización para usuarios de la zona/región local...


Explanation:
Or "Servicio de señalización personalizado/a [no estoy seguro de si la "personalización" se refiere al "servicio" o a la "señalización"] para la zona/región local"...
Lo que sigue son los 4 significados que encontré en AcronymFinder. No pude encontrar CLASD (con "d" de "device"), por eso solo te ofrezco la traducción de los dos acrónimos que contienen la palabra "service".
Otrosí: la palabra inglesa "area" significa "superficie" o "metro cuadrado" en castellano, por eso prefiero usar "zona" o "región".
CLASS Centralized Local Area Selective Signaling
CLASS Custom Local Area Subscriber Service (ITI)
CLASS Customer Local Area Signal(ing) Service
CLASS Customized Local Area Signaling Service (telecommunications)



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12