KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

"boost inductor"

Spanish translation: inductor elevador de voltaje


18:39 Jan 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: "boost inductor"
PFC card together with boost inductors.
In a VHF video and audio transmitter.
alfatauri
Spain
Spanish translation:inductor elevador de voltaje
Explanation:
Según el diccionario Beigbeder:

Boost voltage: Tensión reforzadora (TV); voltaje amplificador; voltaje reforzador
To boot: elevar el voltaje (electricity)

Y según Eurodicautom (Referencia:Rodríguez,Ing.de telecomunicaciones,2000)
Boost regulator: Regulador elevador de voltaje > a basic switching converter topology in which an input inductor is used to store energy.

De modo que deduzco que podría traducirse como "inductor elevador de voltaje/tensión". Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Suerte.
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inductor elevador de voltaje
J. Calzado
4inductor de amplificacionGilbert Ashley
4ooops!
Maria
4instalador de impulsiónelenali
4 -1inductor elevador de señal
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inductor elevador de voltaje


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Beigbeder:

Boost voltage: Tensión reforzadora (TV); voltaje amplificador; voltaje reforzador
To boot: elevar el voltaje (electricity)

Y según Eurodicautom (Referencia:Rodríguez,Ing.de telecomunicaciones,2000)
Boost regulator: Regulador elevador de voltaje > a basic switching converter topology in which an input inductor is used to store energy.

De modo que deduzco que podría traducirse como "inductor elevador de voltaje/tensión". Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Suerte.


J. Calzado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, I believe this is best answer. See: ... For instance, the Buck inductor "bucks" the output voltage to a lower level while
1 hr

agree  Raúl Waldman: Mejor "tensión" que "voltaje". (No se debería reemplazar una * magnitud * por una * unidad de medida * por más que muchos lo hagan).
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inductor elevador de señal


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la otra respuesta para otros contextos, pero estamos hablando de un equipo de video, y no creo que se refiera a la tensión en este caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o inductor reforzador de señal

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raúl Waldman: La expresión se refiere a la tensión, porque se trata de un "Power Factor Corrector" (PFC), que es parte de la fuente de alimentación del equipo de video.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por corregirme. Eso me pasa por no buscar el significado de PFC.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalador de impulsión


Explanation:
no estoy muy segura, pero quizá te sirva, eso espero. Saludos.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ooops!


Explanation:
I meant to give you this reference to agree with the first answer, but the message didn't go through all the way.


... For instance, the Buck inductor "bucks" the output voltage to a lower level while
the Boost inductor "boosts" the output voltage to a higher level. Of course ...
www.circuitprotection.com/coev/Buck_BoostInductors.pdf

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inductor de amplificacion


Explanation:
boost- amplificar

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 8