KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

tear down

Spanish translation: desconexión de llamadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call tear down
Spanish translation:desconexión de llamadas
Entered by: Claudia Berison

06:56 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: tear down
A call server provides call setup, tear down and signaling between Ethernet IP ports.

Gracias!
Claudia Berison
cierre de conexión / desconexión
Explanation:
...se trata de un protocolo que se efectua en el call server.


set(-)up = (aquí)establecer; apertura

tear(-)down = (aquí) desconectar (un circuito lógico); cierre de conexión

Ver:

español:


[PDF] 6.1. SERVICIOS DEL NIVEL DE TRANSPORTE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Capa de Enlace Lógico (2) Capa de ... inicial de secuencia para sus TPDUs y ... FRQH[LyQ †
El protocolo de desconexión debe ... antes de desconectar se asegure de ...
www.lcc.uma.es/~eat/courses/cdd-contents/tema6.pdf

(Creo que esta referencia te puede ser muy util.)

inglés:

Call signaling - Carries the call setup and call tear down (disconnect) messages between endpoints.

http://www.vtel.com/Support/catchall/PDFs/VS_maint_encounter...

VC (Virtual circuit) - Logical circuit created to ensure reliable communication between two network devices. A virtual circuit is defined by a VPI/VCI pair, and can be either permanent (a PVC) or switched (an SVC). Virtual circuits are used in Frame Relay and X.25. {In ATM, a virtual circuit is called a virtual channel.}

PVC (Permanent Virtual Circuit) - Virtual circuit that is permanently established. PVCs save bandwidth associated with circuit establishment and tear down in situations where certain virtual circuits must exist all the time. {Called a permanent virtual connection in ATM terminology.}

SVC (Switched Virtual Circuit) - Virtual circuit that is dynamically established on demand and is torn down when transmission is complete. SVCs are used in situations where data transmission is sporadic. {Called a switched virtual connection in ATM terminology.}

FRAD (Frame Relay Access Device) - Any network device that provides a connection between a LAN and a Frame Relay WAN.
http://www.delmar.edu/Courses/ITSC1391/Sem4/6FrameRelay.htm.

Connectionless
Refers to a packet protocol or service that does not have the concept of a "connection". Packets may be sent at will, without prior arrangement or need for connection setup/teardown procedures.

Connection-oriented
Refers to a protocol or service that requires that a logical or virtual "connection" first be established with a special procedure before data can be sent. Another procedure is used to "tear down" the connection when it is no longer needed.

http://www.qsl.net/n0iak/hamradio/pktglos.html

Que te vaya bien.

D.






Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la traducción y las referencias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cierre de conexión / desconexión
Davorka Grgic
4terminar la llamada
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminar la llamada


Explanation:
Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cierre de conexión / desconexión


Explanation:
...se trata de un protocolo que se efectua en el call server.


set(-)up = (aquí)establecer; apertura

tear(-)down = (aquí) desconectar (un circuito lógico); cierre de conexión

Ver:

español:


[PDF] 6.1. SERVICIOS DEL NIVEL DE TRANSPORTE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Capa de Enlace Lógico (2) Capa de ... inicial de secuencia para sus TPDUs y ... FRQH[LyQ †
El protocolo de desconexión debe ... antes de desconectar se asegure de ...
www.lcc.uma.es/~eat/courses/cdd-contents/tema6.pdf

(Creo que esta referencia te puede ser muy util.)

inglés:

Call signaling - Carries the call setup and call tear down (disconnect) messages between endpoints.

http://www.vtel.com/Support/catchall/PDFs/VS_maint_encounter...

VC (Virtual circuit) - Logical circuit created to ensure reliable communication between two network devices. A virtual circuit is defined by a VPI/VCI pair, and can be either permanent (a PVC) or switched (an SVC). Virtual circuits are used in Frame Relay and X.25. {In ATM, a virtual circuit is called a virtual channel.}

PVC (Permanent Virtual Circuit) - Virtual circuit that is permanently established. PVCs save bandwidth associated with circuit establishment and tear down in situations where certain virtual circuits must exist all the time. {Called a permanent virtual connection in ATM terminology.}

SVC (Switched Virtual Circuit) - Virtual circuit that is dynamically established on demand and is torn down when transmission is complete. SVCs are used in situations where data transmission is sporadic. {Called a switched virtual connection in ATM terminology.}

FRAD (Frame Relay Access Device) - Any network device that provides a connection between a LAN and a Frame Relay WAN.
http://www.delmar.edu/Courses/ITSC1391/Sem4/6FrameRelay.htm.

Connectionless
Refers to a packet protocol or service that does not have the concept of a "connection". Packets may be sent at will, without prior arrangement or need for connection setup/teardown procedures.

Connection-oriented
Refers to a protocol or service that requires that a logical or virtual "connection" first be established with a special procedure before data can be sent. Another procedure is used to "tear down" the connection when it is no longer needed.

http://www.qsl.net/n0iak/hamradio/pktglos.html

Que te vaya bien.

D.









    ver arriba
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la traducción y las referencias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lyssy.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: me quedo con desconexión, ya que la traducción literal sería desmantelamiento, que no va para este contexto.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert.

agree  Sue Horn: Totalmente de acuerdo.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sue_Horn.