KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

prime line working

Spanish translation: operación como línea principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prime line working
Spanish translation:operación como línea principal
Entered by: Claudia Berison

15:22 Jan 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: prime line working
Prestación de un sistema de comunicaciones (sin ninguna otra mención en el texto.

Gracias!!!
Claudia Berison
Operación como línea principal
Explanation:
Esta función permite al usuario marcar sin tener que presionar ninguna tecla adicional (9, #, etc) para llamadas externas.

También se refiere a la línea (intercom, línea externa o una de entre un pool) que puede designarse como línea principal de uso cuando levantas el auricular.
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Operación como línea principal
Ramón Esquivel
4 -1trabajo/función de primera línea
Worklog


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trabajo/función de primera línea


Explanation:
HTH
Lyssy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

función de línea primaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 16:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1)
TERM línea con preferencia primaria

Note {DOM} Comunicaciones:Redes y servicios de comunicación:Redes privadas y de valor añadido
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hazel Whiteley: Although I agree that it refers to the main line, I don't think this is the name of the main line function itself. I think it's just a particular function associated with the prime line. Having said that, I don't know what it is exactly :(
7 mins
  -> Thanks Hazel, now I am going to think and try find out its translation, that is if it exists, Saludos Lyssy :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Operación como línea principal


Explanation:
Esta función permite al usuario marcar sin tener que presionar ninguna tecla adicional (9, #, etc) para llamadas externas.

También se refiere a la línea (intercom, línea externa o una de entre un pool) que puede designarse como línea principal de uso cuando levantas el auricular.


    Reference: http://web.ukonline.co.uk/freshwater/hic116.htm
    Reference: http://www.primetelecommunication.com/glossary.htm
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I think you got the right option :-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lyssy.

agree  Sue Horn: Yes, this sounds logical.
41 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Andrea Sacchi: I also thinks it sounds logical
5 hrs