KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

You'll never be at a loss for words

Spanish translation: puedes decir todo lo que quieras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You'll never be at a loss for words
Spanish translation:puedes decir todo lo que quieras
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

01:04 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / telecom
English term or phrase: You'll never be at a loss for words
Advertising headline, play on words since customer will receive more talk time per month
Jordana
puedes decir todo lo que quieras
Explanation:
or "puedes decir todo lo que quieras de tu suegra"...
(you can say as much as you like about your mother in law)
Both are free translations, but we imagine that many husbands and wifes have a lot to say about their mother in law.
After all, slogans are never translated literally...
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I prefer this version over the others, although other suggestions were more correct "translations." The answerer 1) offered a translation that was not literal but conveyed a similar meaning, and 2)provided positive messaging ("You can," not "You can't," which I view to be more effective for this purpose. Thanks all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jamás volverá a lamentar no haberlo dicho todo
Monica Colangelo
5Nunca se quedará sin hablar / Nunca se quedará con la palabra en la boca
Andrea Bullrich
5Favor leerAurora Humarán
5No te quedarás sin palabrasJudith Facio
4 +1¡nunca te faltaran las palabras!
laurab
4nunca te quedarás de una pieza/nunca te quedarás con las palabras en la boca
Bernardo Ortiz
4No te quedarás con las ganas de decirloolv10siq
4Nunca te dejaremos sin palabras
Nora Escoms
4puedes decir todo lo que quieras
Robert INGLEDEW
4No te dejaremos con la palabra en la bocaMary Smith
4Las palabras te fluiranjbogarin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡nunca te faltaran las palabras!


Explanation:
this is a literal translation, maybe u want a more creative one, but I'm no good at that! bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Analiag: 100% agree
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puedes decir todo lo que quieras


Explanation:
or "puedes decir todo lo que quieras de tu suegra"...
(you can say as much as you like about your mother in law)
Both are free translations, but we imagine that many husbands and wifes have a lot to say about their mother in law.
After all, slogans are never translated literally...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I prefer this version over the others, although other suggestions were more correct "translations." The answerer 1) offered a translation that was not literal but conveyed a similar meaning, and 2)provided positive messaging ("You can," not "You can't," which I view to be more effective for this purpose. Thanks all!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No te dejaremos con la palabra en la boca


Explanation:
Diccionario de María Moliner

DEJAR a alguien CON LA PALABRA EN LA BOCA. Marcharse, volverle la espalda, dejar de escucharle, etc., cuando va a decir algo o está diciéndolo.

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las palabras te fluiran


Explanation:
Not literary but along the same line...

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jamás volverá a lamentar no haberlo dicho todo


Explanation:
Trying to interpret the intention...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nunca te dejaremos sin palabras


Explanation:
Or "le/lo/la dejaremos" if it's more formal

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nunca se quedará sin hablar / Nunca se quedará con la palabra en la boca


Explanation:
Two more possibilities.
I tried to put an agree under Susana's suggestion that I'm also using, but the system won't let me, so here it is, sort of...

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No te quedarás con las ganas de decirlo


Explanation:
Another option would be: "No te quedarás corto de palabras"

Hope it helps.
Good luck.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nunca te quedarás de una pieza/nunca te quedarás con las palabras en la boca


Explanation:
loss
1 n (in general) pérdida: loss of appetite, pérdida del apetito; the factory has made huge losses so far this year, la fábrica ha sufrido enormes pérdidas en lo que va de año. 2 n MIL (death) baja: the army suffered heavy losses, el ejército sufrió muchas bajas.
l to be a dead loss, fam ser un desastre. || to be at a loss, quedarse confuso,-a. || to be at a loss for words, quedarse de una pieza. || to make a loss, perder. || to sell STH at a loss, vender algo con pérdida.


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Favor leer


Explanation:
Hola, encontré en mi diccionario lo siguiente: to at a loss for words: NO ENCONTRAR PALABRAS CON QUE EXPRESARSE.
Pero yo tomaría otro rumbo con la traducción (for advertising sake!!!): algo así:
TENDRÁS TANTO TIEMPO PARA HABLAR QUE NO SABRÁS QUÉ DECIR....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrijo: \"to be at a loss for words\" nuestro amigo Collins
CON QUÉ expresarse (con mayúsculas)


    Experiencia en marketing/medios
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No te quedarás sin palabras


Explanation:
Para mí, la manera más natural y efectiva de expresarlo...

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish