KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

chew the fat

Spanish translation: darle al pico


11:36 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: chew the fat
It's about net phones. The full sentence goes "With some of these services, you can chew the fat with your buddy anywhere in the United States for as long as you want".
maria
Spanish translation:darle al pico
Explanation:
This means to chat. Charlar is also common (more literal translation of "to chat") but loses the fun informality of "chew the fat".
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3darle al pico
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1Hablar de todo, cotillear
David Meléndez Tormen
5Charlar, conversar
Ana Juliá
4puede hablar todo lo que quiera
Bernardo Ortiz
4darle a la lenguaVeronica Lassa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hablar de todo, cotillear


Explanation:
Hola,

Es un modismo que corresponde más o menos a "to gossip". En español podría ser, entre muchos, cotillear, chismorrear. En tu contexto pondría algo un poco más neutro, como "charlar acerca de todo", "hablar de todo un poco", etc.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
darle al pico


Explanation:
This means to chat. Charlar is also common (more literal translation of "to chat") but loses the fun informality of "chew the fat".


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22darle+al+pico%22&hl=en&m...
Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
36 mins

agree  Judith Facio
56 mins

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Charlar, conversar


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Own experience

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darle a la lengua


Explanation:
This is another option which sounds as informal as the one in English. Is it related to some kind of design? or is it just text. If there is a photo or something that gives the idea of Chewing the fat (literally, many the best option would be "sacarle el jugo" which does not necessarily refers to conversation but is applied there also.
I hope I could help you
good luck


    my own experience
Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puede hablar todo lo que quiera


Explanation:
option modismo
chew the fat


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia