KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

ring down

Spanish translation: marcado(discado) automático (automatizado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring down
Spanish translation:marcado(discado) automático (automatizado)
Entered by: mpiazza

21:54 Aug 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: ring down
"The Ring Down feature, when configured, forces the immediate dialing of the designated forwarding number specified in the Forwarding Phone # field.
This feature might be used in emergency situations where law enforcement might want to ensure that a phone may call only one specific line when the receiver is picked up."

Alguna sugerencia? Muchas gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
marcado(discado) automático (automatizado)
Explanation:
Una posible opción ya que no creo que hay una traducción exacta para ese término.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marcado(discado) automático (automatizado)
Roxanna Delgado
4discado manual
mavicmar
4llamada manual
Yaotl Altan
3 +1línea directa
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea directa


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre para describir esta funcionalidad, también podría ser "discado fijo", "discado único".
Suerte
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ortega: Buena opción.
23 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llamada manual


Explanation:
llamada manual

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 125

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discado manual


Explanation:
Ringdown (a) is used in manual operation, as distinguished from dialing, (b) uses a continuous or pulsed ac signal transmitted over the line, and (c) may be used with or without a switchboard.

mavicmar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marcado(discado) automático (automatizado)


Explanation:
Una posible opción ya que no creo que hay una traducción exacta para ese término.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaPazMella
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!