KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

premium portal

Spanish translation: portal avanzado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium portal
Spanish translation:portal avanzado
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

10:25 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
English term or phrase: premium portal
He estado buscando por ahí lo que es un "premium portal" pero no me queda claro si es uno de los portales principales o lo de "premium" indica que es de pago.

"Content Download Service
- Various front ends and order channels available (Web, WAP,Download Assistant application on phone, vouchers/order codes published in general media, SMS pull).
Supports different delivery channels
- Download via Download Assistant
- WAP download (single items or basket)
- SMS push
- Download to PC (for large files)
Easy integration of partner portals.
Offers different types of content
Re-Download of content that user might have deleted
Additional free service content, e.g. additional T9 languages
Supportive content offered within device lifecycle activities
Content from interlinked premium portals (e.g. operator portals).
Pushes data ARPU within mobile networks (50 GB/month, rising)."
César Cornejo Fuster
portal avanzado
Explanation:
Normalmente se utiliza "premium" para indicar que es un servicio que incluye más prestaciones que el servicio estándar (y por este motivo normalmente es de pago o es más caro que las otras modalidades).
Alex
Selected response from:

TransFormats Language Services, S.L. Barcelona
Grading comment
Buena explicación, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portal premium
Cecilia Della Croce
4portal avanzado
TransFormats Language Services, S.L. Barcelona
4portal de internet de primera línea / fila / mportancia
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portal de internet de primera línea / fila / mportancia


Explanation:


So we say it here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2006-08-10 10:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


'importancia' that was....

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portal avanzado


Explanation:
Normalmente se utiliza "premium" para indicar que es un servicio que incluye más prestaciones que el servicio estándar (y por este motivo normalmente es de pago o es más caro que las otras modalidades).
Alex

TransFormats Language Services, S.L. Barcelona
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Buena explicación, gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portal premium


Explanation:
en argentina se suele usar la misma palabra

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166