KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

radar-detecting device

Spanish translation: detector de radar


14:54 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: radar-detecting device
Contexto: GPS para automóvil

Wireless communication products (such as mobile phones or radar-detecting devices) may interfere with the satellite signal, resulting in unstable signal reception.

¿dispositivo de detección por rádar?
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:detector de radar
Explanation:
llanamente. La primera opción con dispositivo... es más literal, claro.

Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5detector de radar
urst
4 +2Dispositivo de detección de radares
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dispositivo de detección de radares


Explanation:
MercadoLibre México - Donde comprar y vender de todo.Dispositivos para Detección de Radares. Está prohibida la venta de cualquier aparato o dispositivo electrónico que sirva para alertar sobre la cercanía de ...
www.mercadolibre.com.mx/mexico/ml/org_ayuda.main?as_faq_id=... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-09-05 14:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Dispositov para la Detecciónd de Radares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa María

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
detector de radar


Explanation:
llanamente. La primera opción con dispositivo... es más literal, claro.



urst
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau
50 mins
  -> gràcies, Sergi!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr

agree  Carlos Ruestes
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Merino
3 hrs

agree  Joost Elshoff
3 hrs