KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

internal crossover

Spanish translation: división de vías interna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal crossover
Spanish translation:división de vías interna
Entered by: Maria San Martin

10:56 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / hub
English term or phrase: internal crossover
Hola a todos/as,

en particular a los expertos en electricidad y teleco.
No estoy segura de cómo traducir crossover aquí: división interna? separación interna? puenteo interno?

Frase:
"The MDI-X interface has internal crossover so that adapters attach to switches with Straight-Through cables, but switches connect to each other using crossover cables.
Español (propuesta)
La interfaz MDI-X presenta una división interna para que los adaptadores se acoplen a los switches mediante cables directos y, al mismo tiempo, los switches se conecten entre sí mediante cables cruzados.

Muchas gracias!
Maria San Martin
división de vías interna
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias! y gracias a Stuart por su excelente explicación!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conexiones cruzadas internasStuart Allsop
3división de vías internaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
división de vías interna


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias! y gracias a Stuart por su excelente explicación!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexiones cruzadas internas


Explanation:
The "crossover" in this sense is not the same as a crossover used in audio engineering, such as in loudspeakers.

The crossover here is simply that the "transmit" and "receive" lines are crossed over internally, within the device, so that you do not need to use a "crossover cable”, which reverses the connections. This is very common in network devices, such as hubs, switches, routers, etc., where the connection from the device to computers uses "straight through" cables (which do not cross over the signals), while connections between devices (such as for example between two hubs, or between a hub and a router) require cables that cross the signals over.

"...la interfáz MDI-X posee conexiones cruzadas internas, de tal forma que..."

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: excelente la explicación, pero yo no usaría "cruzadas", que se asocia con "conectadas entre sí", usaría "intercambiadas"
18 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge! Buena sugerencia.