KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Media Resource Server

Spanish translation: servidor de recursos multimedia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Media Resource Server
Spanish translation:servidor de recursos multimedia
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:47 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Media Resource Server
This section describes the fault clearance procedures for the Lucent Media Resource Server (Lucent MRS).


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
servidor de recursos (multi)media
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergi Callau
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1servidor de recursos (multi)mediaSergi Callau
4servidor de recursos de comunicación
M. Mercedes Belmonte
4servidor de fuentes para medios
Sergio Perera


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media resource server
servidor de fuentes para medios


Explanation:
Con el texto debe venir un enlace a ese servidor y sería cosa de checar cuál es el servicio que proporciona para confirmar traducción.

Sergio Perera
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media resource server
servidor de recursos (multi)media


Explanation:
.

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlchammer
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media resource server
servidor de recursos de comunicación


Explanation:
Eso se desprende de su página web, puesto que entre otras cosas gestionan redes y telefonía.


    Reference: http://www.lucent.com/enterprise/
    Reference: http://www.lucent.com/sp/
M. Mercedes Belmonte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4