KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

passive solutions

Spanish translation: soluciones pasivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passive solutions
Spanish translation:soluciones pasivas
Entered by: Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano

11:29 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / teléfonos móviles
English term or phrase: passive solutions
"XX(r)Line:
Passive Solutions
- Radiating cables adapted to building structures & application

Es una lista de productos de una compañía, con una lista de las ventajas de cada uno. NO hay más contexto que el que estoy dando... aunque ya sé que es poco. Mi primera idea sería traducir por "Soluciones Pasivas", pero no sé si es demasiado literal, si no hay una traducción que vaya mejor con el conexto y el tema...
Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
Spain
soluciones pasivas
Explanation:
a mi me parece bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2006-10-26 11:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a un sistema pasivo de antenas que estan a la escucha y no emiten. se usan en túneles y zonas angostas.

Por ejemplo:
- "Many passive solutions are founded on radiating cables, sometimes called leaky feeders"
- "Even before UMTS functionality was proven the first sites were being acquired and fitted with 3G-essential passive equipment, for example RF cables and antennas"
- "Radio Frequency System’s WDCS (Wireless Distributed Communication Systems) offer complete system solutions for nearly all kind of wireless communication in tunnels. In addition to addressing traditional passive RF system requirements, the RFS product range has recently been extended to include RFS-developed active equipment."
Ver: http://www2.rfsworld.com/StayConnected/pdf/Stay3_01.pdf
- "A passive coaxial solution is the most popular type of antenna system since it provides both cost-effective implementation and low maintenance costs. " Ver: http://www.ericsson.com/products/hp/In_Building_Coverage_bs....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2006-10-26 11:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, más que antenas son cables. ;-) Sobretodo parece ser que en telefonía movil, pero seguro que también es aplicable aWireless y similares.
Selected response from:

Sergi Callau
Grading comment
gracias Sergi!! Por las dos respuestas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la solución abierta/de forma pasiva
Robert Copeland
4soluciones pasivasSergi Callau
4soluciones con componentes (elementos) pasivosJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soluciones con componentes (elementos) pasivos


Explanation:
Un saludo,

Juan R. Migoya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 167

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la solución abierta/de forma pasiva


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soluciones pasivas


Explanation:
a mi me parece bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2006-10-26 11:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a un sistema pasivo de antenas que estan a la escucha y no emiten. se usan en túneles y zonas angostas.

Por ejemplo:
- "Many passive solutions are founded on radiating cables, sometimes called leaky feeders"
- "Even before UMTS functionality was proven the first sites were being acquired and fitted with 3G-essential passive equipment, for example RF cables and antennas"
- "Radio Frequency System’s WDCS (Wireless Distributed Communication Systems) offer complete system solutions for nearly all kind of wireless communication in tunnels. In addition to addressing traditional passive RF system requirements, the RFS product range has recently been extended to include RFS-developed active equipment."
Ver: http://www2.rfsworld.com/StayConnected/pdf/Stay3_01.pdf
- "A passive coaxial solution is the most popular type of antenna system since it provides both cost-effective implementation and low maintenance costs. " Ver: http://www.ericsson.com/products/hp/In_Building_Coverage_bs....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2006-10-26 11:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, más que antenas son cables. ;-) Sobretodo parece ser que en telefonía movil, pero seguro que también es aplicable aWireless y similares.

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
gracias Sergi!! Por las dos respuestas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: no hace falta nada más? qué sería una "solución pasiva" entonces?