KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

watchstand

Spanish translation: Llamada en espera


14:41 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Phone advanced features
English term or phrase: watchstand
Se trata de la descripción de las funciones de un teléfono. El contexto es el siguiente:

Watchstand
When is this feature used? Use the Hold feature when you want to consult a co-worker (directly or by phone). Or if you want to research something. In these cases this feature is better than the Mute feature. If you use this feature the caller hears a waiting tone (or music, or silence) and knows that the connection is still active.

Entiendo la finalidad de la función, pero necesito saber si hay algún término acuñado, porque no he conseguido encontrarlo en Internet ni en mi bibliografía. Gracias.
Miriam Garcia
Spain
Spanish translation:Llamada en espera
Explanation:
sólo una idea...
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Francisco y a Robert por las sugerencias. Es que en el texto usan este término y "hold" para casi lo mismo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Llamada en espera
Francisco Rodriguez
3Retención/función para consulta a otro número telefónico
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Llamada en espera


Explanation:
sólo una idea...

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Francisco y a Robert por las sugerencias. Es que en el texto usan este término y "hold" para casi lo mismo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: creo que sí
3 mins
  -> Gracias Joost, es el término que ocupamos acá.

agree  Sergi Callau
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergi

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cor Stephan

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Gabriela

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retención/función para consulta a otro número telefónico


Explanation:
This is just another suggestion for you. I think it would work for you based on the context that you have provided...... I agree that although the final function is understood, it is difficult to find an exact term that accurately describes this function here......

RETENCIÓN PARA CONSULTA A OTRO NÚMERO TELEFÓNICO

5.5.2. RETENCIÓN PARA CONSULTA A OTRO NÚMERO TELEFÓNICO.

5.5.1.1 Definición
Un abonado Centrex IP POTS y/o BRI, que está cursando una comunicación de entrada o salida puede retener esta llamada, y establecer desde el mismo aparato telefónico una nueva comunicación con un tercer abonado. Puede comunicarse alternada pero no simultáneamente con cualquiera de los dos abonados.




Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joost Elshoff: that's more of a description of the term than a translation to me, although Retención might work
3 mins
  -> Joost, thanks!! Just another suggestion....