best guess look ahead

Spanish translation: basándose en "la mejor suposición"

English term or phrase:best guess look ahead
Spanish translation:basándose en "la mejor suposición"
Entered by: Sergio Cortés

09:38 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: best guess look ahead
RSVP is the only CAC mechanism that makes a bandwidth reservation and does not make a call admission decision based on a "best guess look-ahead" before the call is set up.

Creo que quiere decir que no toma una decisión basándose en una suposición. ¿Podría ser esto?
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
basándose en "la mejor suposición" antes de establecer la llamada.
Explanation:
Efectivamente, se refiere a que el aparato no toma la decisión de admitir la llamada sólo basándose en la "mejor suposición"
Selected response from:

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basándose en "la mejor suposición" antes de establecer la llamada.
Sergio Cortés
4basada en una visión preliminar/anticipada de una opinión aventurada/intuición/conjetura
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4"límite de busqueda a la mejor adivinanza/conjetura" (ver explicación)
garci
4conjetura/suposición mirando al/pensando en el futuro
Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjetura/suposición mirando al/pensando en el futuro


Explanation:
best guess = conjetura/suposición/hipótesis/presunción/presuposición/sospecha/corazonada

look ahead = pensar en el futuro/mirando al futuro

Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"límite de busqueda a la mejor adivinanza/conjetura" (ver explicación)


Explanation:
"Lookahead" o "look-ahead" en este contexto se traduce como "límite de busqueda" y se precisa con una cantidad que se define al programar mecanismos de selección de soluciones en un determinado problema, a fin de evitar busquedas sin límite.

Te anexo textos con información adicional al respecto.

Lookahead is a tool in algorithms for looking ahead a few more input items before making a cost effective decision at one stage of the algorithm.

Lookahead in search problems.- In artificial intelligence, lookahead is an important component of combinatorial search which specifies, roughly, how deeply the graph representing the problem is explored.

The need for a specific limit on lookahead comes from the large problem graphs in many applications, such as computer chess and computer Go. A naive breadth-first search of these graphs would quickly consume all the memory of any modern computer. But by setting a specific lookahead limit, the algorithm's time can be carefully controlled; its time increases exponentially as the lookahead limit increases.

More sophisticated search techniques such as alpha-beta pruning are able to eliminate entire subtrees of the search tree from consideration at an earlier time. When these techniques are used, lookahead is not a precisely defined quantity, but instead either the maximum depth searched or some type of average.

Ojalá y te sea de utilidad. Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-17 10:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te adjunto el link donde puedes ampliar lo anterior:

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Lookahead

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basada en una visión preliminar/anticipada de una opinión aventurada/intuición/conjetura


Explanation:
Es decir:

basada en una visión preliminar de una opinión aventurada,
basada en una visión anticipada de una intuición o conjetura


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basándose en "la mejor suposición" antes de establecer la llamada.


Explanation:
Efectivamente, se refiere a que el aparato no toma la decisión de admitir la llamada sólo basándose en la "mejor suposición"

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.