KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

on the ball

Spanish translation: al tanto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the ball
Spanish translation:al tanto
Entered by: patyjs

15:53 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: on the ball
Otro título, en este caso se trata de la retransmisión de todas las ligas europeas de fútbol en un canal de televisión holandés. Se me había ocurrido "al tanto" pero no estoy segura de que se entienda. ¿Otras sugerencias? Gracias...
Victoria Gil Talavera
al tanto
Explanation:
Your suggestion is perfect here....it has sporting connotations and also means up-to-date.
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5al tanto
patyjs
4estar alerta / estar al tanto
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4en juego /tú juegas
Cor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al tanto


Explanation:
Your suggestion is perfect here....it has sporting connotations and also means up-to-date.

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en juego /tú juegas


Explanation:
Sabemos que "you're on the ball" quiere decir "te toca a tí" o "es tu turno" o "ahora juegas tú" etc. Como título para un programa de fútbol podría quedar bien "en juego" o "tú juegas"

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar alerta / estar al tanto


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2006-11-19 11:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

mantenerse alerta / mantenerse al acecho

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593