KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

RFID Middleware & Edge apps

Spanish translation: Middleware en Identificación de radio-frecuencias y aplicaciones de EDGE (ver explicación)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RFID Middleware & Edge apps
Spanish translation:Middleware en Identificación de radio-frecuencias y aplicaciones de EDGE (ver explicación)
Entered by: garci

11:16 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: RFID Middleware & Edge apps
En el contexto de impresoras de etiquetas
vhz
Middleware en Identificación de radio-frecuencias y aplicaciones de EDGE (ver explicación)
Explanation:
In Telecom field, I guess that:

RFID = Radio Frequency Identification

middleware n.- Software that serves as an intermediary between systems software and an application.

EDGE = Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution
EDGE = (Enhanced Data rates for Global Evolution) An enhancement to the GSM and TDMA wireless communications systems that increases data throughput to 384 Kbps.

Todo lo anterior no encuentro como puede checar con las impresoras de etiquetas.
Quizá con meas contexto se resuelva.

Ojalá te sirva. Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los dos colegas que me han contestado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4middleware RFID y aplicaciones EDGE
Sergi Callau
4Middleware en Identificación de radio-frecuencias y aplicaciones de EDGE (ver explicación)
garci


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rfid middleware & edge apps
Middleware en Identificación de radio-frecuencias y aplicaciones de EDGE (ver explicación)


Explanation:
In Telecom field, I guess that:

RFID = Radio Frequency Identification

middleware n.- Software that serves as an intermediary between systems software and an application.

EDGE = Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution
EDGE = (Enhanced Data rates for Global Evolution) An enhancement to the GSM and TDMA wireless communications systems that increases data throughput to 384 Kbps.

Todo lo anterior no encuentro como puede checar con las impresoras de etiquetas.
Quizá con meas contexto se resuelva.

Ojalá te sirva. Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los dos colegas que me han contestado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rfid middleware & edge apps
middleware RFID y aplicaciones EDGE


Explanation:
Coincido en que RFID y EDGE son lo son los conceptos que detalla garci.

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 65