International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

sideloaded

Spanish translation: transferir/pasar/descargar paralelamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sideloaded
Spanish translation:transferir/pasar/descargar paralelamente
Entered by: Eduardo López

00:27 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile TV
English term or phrase: sideloaded
Building on the importance of Internet video content, Nokia also launched the Nokia Video Center, an application that brings together all the sources of mobile video, and announced YouTube and Reuters as the first global content partners. The service combines branded video services, internet videos and sideloaded videos from the PC in one single place.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
transferir
Explanation:
very clear in the links attached here, too.

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Sideload

http://www.britannica.com/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=down...

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/spanish?book=Spanish&va=transfer
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pasar
Elena Carbonell
3 +2transferir
TrueBaller
3descargados paralelamente
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasar


Explanation:
No existe por ahora un término específico en español. Se utiliza para cuando bajamos por ejemplo una canción de internet al ordenador y de este lo pasamos a nuestro móvil. Esta última operación es sideloading, no estamos bajando desde internet sino que se trata de transferir información desde dos dispositivos.
Se puede decir: pasar mis canciones desde el ordenador a mi i-pod etc. En este caso el inglés utilizaría sideload.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-10 00:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentro del contexto: videos de internet y pasados/transferidos desde el ordenador...

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sideload(ed)
transferir


Explanation:
very clear in the links attached here, too.

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Sideload

http://www.britannica.com/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=down...

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/spanish?book=Spanish&va=transfer

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  EC Translations: Yes, this is it!
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, Edwin!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descargados paralelamente


Explanation:
Solo una sugerencia, creo que describe bien la idea...

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437