KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

snackable content

Spanish translation: contenidos compactados /precisos /concisos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snackable content
Spanish translation:contenidos compactados /precisos /concisos
Entered by: Julia Garello

15:58 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile TV
English term or phrase: snackable content
We will see TV content tailored specifically with the mobile viewer in mind – i.e. use of talking heads and close ups, ‘snackable content’, local content and ‘mobisodes’
We will see a new midday prime time emerging thanks to mobile TV
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
contenidos compactados /precisos /concisos
Explanation:
Es una opción. Creo que se refiere más a contenidos "abreviados" que a "cortos". Es decir, contenidos que contengan la mayor cantidad de info posible en pocas palabras.
Espero te sirva.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Julia Garello
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contenido que puede apreciarse en forma resumida
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4mini contenidos/contenidos en pequeñas dosis/contenidos "snack"
patricia scott
3contenidos compactados /precisos /concisosJulia Garello


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenido que puede apreciarse en forma resumida


Explanation:
Este artículo contiene los términos que buscas:

http://www.gizmag.com/go/6446/2/
The Future of TV – midday primetime, 5 second ads, shorter more concise everything, snackable content, interactive plots, and personalised content

The report also reveals that advertisers are currently experimenting with five and seven second-long ad spots to be better suited to the 'snacking culture' of mobile TV viewing. What will people watch?

******* 'Snackable content' - mobile TV content will need to be suitable for 'snacking'.**************

* Mobisodes - mobisodes are fragmented and small made-for-mobile episodes that cater to bite-sized portions of content on the go.

* Visual spectacle - programmes will need to emphasise visual spectacle over conventional narrative and be image-orientated.

* Local content - content should be relevant for the here-and-now of viewers. New prime times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-12 16:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://money.cnn.com/2006/07/12/technology/thirdscreen0712.b...
A more typical scenario is watching a three-minute video while waiting in line at Starbucks (Charts). Some in the industry call the short clips consumed in such a way "snackable content."

http://www.mobiletv.nokia.com/news/newsletters/
There is a demand for "snackable content", suitable for short viewing periods.

http://news.zdnet.com/2100-1035_22-6076501.html
Three of the five most popular channels on MobiTV's service were created especially for a mobile environment, Scanlan said. People might want a familiar television experience on their mobile phones, but they actually watch much different types of content on those devices--short videos also called "snackable" content, he said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-12 16:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto, están "tomando prestado" el verbo "to snack" para indicar que el contenido presentado en los dispositivos móviles (teléfonos celulares con TV, PDA, etc.) puede "digerirse" en pequeñas "raciones".

Habría que ver a quién se le ocurrió primero la analogía y la "catchphrase".

SNACK
Function: verb
Etymology: Middle English snaken, probably from Middle Dutch snacken to snap at, bite, chatter -- more at SNATCH
intransitive verb
1 dialect : to snatch something with the teeth : SNAP, BITE
2 : to lunch especially between meals
transitive verb
1 chiefly dialect : to go shares on : divide into portions and share
2 chiefly Scotland : to seize by or as if by snatching

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-12 16:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí parecen mencionar quién lo dijo primero:

http://www.gavinshearer.com/weblog/archives/apple/
And, in fact, I suspect that short-form, two-to-five minute content ("snackable content" as the guys from AtomFilms put it at Web 2.0) will be the rage on iPods. Think of funny, short-form Flash animations (JibJab, anyone?) or quickie segments from Cartoon Network like the Aqua Teens. This stuff will quickly be converted and made available for iPod download, and then you can share it with your friends. Each of you gets an earbud; both of you get the laugh. Anywhere. No laptop or desktop PC needed.



http://news.zdnet.com/2100-1035_22-6049109.html?tag=nl
Palm's Matt Crowley sees the audience of potential viewers as current mobile phone users--meaning just about everyone--who just can't figure out what to do with "found time," the five minutes spent waiting in line for coffee or to pass through airport screening. Rather than staring at the floor or marveling at the efficiency of the transportation system, some people might choose to download or stream a "video snack" to pass the time, said Crowley, a senior marketing manager at Palm.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini contenidos/contenidos en pequeñas dosis/contenidos "snack"


Explanation:
o "contenidos aperitivo" -
nuevas expresiones, nuevas soluciones...

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contenidos compactados /precisos /concisos


Explanation:
Es una opción. Creo que se refiere más a contenidos "abreviados" que a "cortos". Es decir, contenidos que contengan la mayor cantidad de info posible en pocas palabras.
Espero te sirva.
Suerte!

Julia Garello
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12