KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

fraudster

Spanish translation: defraudador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraudster
Spanish translation:defraudador
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

11:47 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: fraudster
Telecommunications fraud is a widespread and growing phenomenon. Due to the increasing sophistication of fraudsters and the associated costs to telecommunications...
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
defraudador
Explanation:
Que es quien comete un fraude

Mucha suerte
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2defraudador
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4 +1delincuente
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delincuente


Explanation:
Creo que en el contexto que das, va bien esta palabra.
HTH.
Suerte.
:))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Hola!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel. Cómo estás??

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defraudador


Explanation:
Que es quien comete un fraude

Mucha suerte

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, se refiere a los clientes que se "enganchan" a las líneas sin pagar el servicio, aunque generalmente usan los servicios de un técnico para lograrlo.
55 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs