KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

counters

Spanish translation: medidores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counters
Spanish translation:medidores
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

11:52 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: counters
by maintaining variables, counters and accumulators
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Dos posibilidades: 1) medidores, 2) duplicado
Explanation:
Me inclinaría por medidores, pero como las preguntas posteriores hablan de falsificación, duplicado es otra de las traducciones de counter.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contadores
Monica Castell
4 +2Dos posibilidades: 1) medidores, 2) duplicado
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contadores


Explanation:
por el poco contexto...

Monica Castell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
1 min

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Como en 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6, pero (Tech).
21 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dos posibilidades: 1) medidores, 2) duplicado


Explanation:
Me inclinaría por medidores, pero como las preguntas posteriores hablan de falsificación, duplicado es otra de las traducciones de counter.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Hay "medidor" en 3rd edition Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 pero no hay "duplicado" con ese sentido.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí. Yo tomé mis referencias de Simon & Schuster.

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.