KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

envelope parameter

Spanish translation: Parámetros de la envolvente


05:31 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: envelope parameter
Hardware and 3rd party Software purchase and maintenance – according to the envelope parameters to be agreed upon.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:Parámetros de la envolvente
Explanation:
Según mi experiencia, todas las señales tienen una envolvente que define algunas de sus características.

Nada que ver con los sobres ni nada parecido.

Hasta pronto, y suerte

Pere
Selected response from:

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parámetro del sobre
Alfarero
4 +2Parámetros de la envolvente
Pere Ferrés Gurt
5de acuerdo a los parámetros generales a ser acordadosDick House
4 +1Limites parametralesGedece


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parámetro del sobre


Explanation:
o parámetro(s) contenido(s) en el sobre

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
1 min

disagree  Baruch Avidar: Sobre? No y no
2 hrs
  -> bueno Baruch, quise decir, gracias por tu opinión, por supuesto, pero, ¿dónde se habla de señal en el contexto?

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parámetros de la envolvente


Explanation:
Según mi experiencia, todas las señales tienen una envolvente que define algunas de sus características.

Nada que ver con los sobres ni nada parecido.

Hasta pronto, y suerte

Pere

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr

agree  Alfarero: gracias por tu opinión
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limites parametrales


Explanation:
de acuerdo a los limites parametrales a acordar.

envelope: The boundary of the family of curves obtained by varying a parameter of a wave.

Glossary of Telecommunication Terms-Federal Standard 1037C

http://info.babylon.com/cgi-bin/temp.cgi?id=4197&layout=gt.h...

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de acuerdo a los parámetros generales a ser acordados


Explanation:
not needed

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish