KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

voice pick-up

Spanish translation: captura de voz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voice pick-up
Spanish translation:captura de voz
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

04:01 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: voice pick-up
Improved voice pick-up and reduced wind noise for clear conversations.
Es un texto sobre auriculares inalámbricos para teléfonos celulares.
Transteam
captura de voz
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Olympus - Grabadoras de voz
Olympus presenta la gama DS: tres nuevas grabadoras digitales que combinan captura de voz excepcional con reproducción de archivos MP3, WMA y AA, ...
www.olympus.es/voice/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Video Chat - En Blogalaxia
... Chat room tools Instant messaging/voice call tools Sharing & Collaborat. ... que me permite capturar mejor la voz en el micrófono y provee un sonido OK. ...
panama.blogalaxia.com/busca/video+chat - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4captura de voz
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1captura de voz / claridad de voiceLakshmi Datar
3recepción de vozalejandrina
3voz recogidaLakshmi Datar


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
captura de voz


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Olympus - Grabadoras de voz
Olympus presenta la gama DS: tres nuevas grabadoras digitales que combinan captura de voz excepcional con reproducción de archivos MP3, WMA y AA, ...
www.olympus.es/voice/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Video Chat - En Blogalaxia
... Chat room tools Instant messaging/voice call tools Sharing & Collaborat. ... que me permite capturar mejor la voz en el micrófono y provee un sonido OK. ...
panama.blogalaxia.com/busca/video+chat - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spring Moon
6 mins
  -> Thank you, spring_moon!

agree  Yaotl Altan: Me desconcierta el otro carnalito.....
10 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Yaotl! ...

agree  Sergio Cortés
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Tomás!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voz recogida


Explanation:
"voz recogida" can be used as the term for voice pick up when the two terms Voice & pick-up are separated. and if Pick-up is used as recognize then use the term "reconoza" i.e the term Voice pick-up term becomes " voz reconoza". sorry but i was unable to find the collective term Voice Pick up

Lakshmi Datar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captura de voz / claridad de voice


Explanation:
pick up can used as clarity in these context "Improves voice -pick up" i.e clarity = claridad de voice

Lakshmi Datar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Pérez Benítez: Si el texto es sobre auriculares entonces "claridad de voz" me parece lo más correcto.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recepción de voz


Explanation:
I think the idea is quite similar to "capturar" but as it refers to communication and as the one on the other side of the phone is the "receiver"....I thought it could be a good choice.

alejandrina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish