International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Thave turned up their game.

Spanish translation: se han hechos mas competitivos


18:49 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Thave turned up their game.
The traditional competitors have turned up their game.
Los competidores tradicionales han elevado sus estrategias
¿Se les ocurre algo mejor o lo encuentran bien?
Gracias
Rosa Alonso
United States
Spanish translation:se han hechos mas competitivos
Explanation:
por si acaso preferis algo mas formal.

saludos
Selected response from:

Sergio Lahaye
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se han hechos mas competitivosSergio Lahaye
4 +1han mejorado notablemente su juego
Jorge Merino
4han elevado sus estrategias competitivas
Cristina Macedo Abregu
4han endurecido su juego
Marisa Raich
4sus estrategias de juegonigthgirl
3se han puesto las pilasBabelio
3se han vuelto mas competitivos
Teri Szucs


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thave turned up their game.
se han hechos mas competitivos


Explanation:
por si acaso preferis algo mas formal.

saludos

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
8 mins
  -> thanks james

agree  Janine Libbey
25 mins
  -> gracias

neutral  Juan Jacob: Se han hecho, en todo caso. Le pasa a cualquiera... sin embargo, espero que el teclado tenga acentos. Saludos.
40 mins
  -> si... error mio. teclado nuevo. todavia no descubri como hacerlos...

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thave turned up their game.
sus estrategias de juego


Explanation:
de jugego o similar, suena más completo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-11 19:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría traducirse sus estrategias de juego en el mercado, es usual si a eso se refiere, o si no, sus estrategias competitivas

nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Se refieren a los competidores en un tipo de industria ¿Traduciría game por juego? Gracias


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thave turned up their game.
han endurecido su juego


Explanation:
Una opción más para que puedas escoger. Un saludo.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have turned up their game.
han elevado sus estrategias competitivas


Explanation:
...han elevado sus estrategias competitivas...

opino que esa expresion suena profesional

Cristina Macedo Abregu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have turned up their game.
han mejorado notablemente su juego


Explanation:
Literal...
En competencias deportivas, "have turned up their game" significa que han mejorado notablemente su juego, muchas veces logrando derrotar al oponente en un juego que se daba por perdido.

Ver:

EuroBasket 2007 - [ Traduzca esta página ]But Turkey finally turned up their game and reeled off a 12-4 run to close the first ... have won three consecutive games in the competition, beating Italy, ...
www.eurobasket2007.org/en/cid_BqypGFJPHy-Nw4lwIAq,v3.gameID... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

NFL Week 17 selections - [ Traduzca esta página ]Patriots -5.5 - Patriots have turned up their game big time as of late. ... Dolphins like they have all the other competition they faced the past 3 weeks. ...
www.nfldogs.com/index.php?id=50 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thave turned up their game.
se han vuelto mas competitivos


Explanation:
It sounds as if they have raised the symbolic ante

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thave turned up their game.
se han puesto las pilas


Explanation:
¿Podría ser este esl sentido?

Babelio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4