KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

encryption/decryption coding

Spanish translation: encriptación/ desencriptación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encryption/decryption coding
Spanish translation:encriptación/ desencriptación
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

11:02 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: encryption/decryption coding
the new WLAN architecture deploys like a thin AP, but offers advanced capabilities usually found in smart APs - such as local termination of 802.11 traffic, encryption/decryption coding on the AP and the ability to bridge traffic locally.
Brenda Joseph
encriptación/ desencriptación
Explanation:
o codificación/ decodificación de encriptación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-20 16:19:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6encriptación/ desencriptación
Cecilia Della Croce
4(Código)Codificación oculta/(Código)Codificación visible
Vladimir Martinez
3codificación y decodificación
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
codificación y decodificación


Explanation:
Suerte.


Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Código)Codificación oculta/(Código)Codificación visible


Explanation:
Parece estár relacionado con los códigos de Ocultación/Muestra( de claves) para acceder a servicios Wifi(WLan).Espero ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-19 11:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it shows there´re no literal terms to describe it,so it´s idiomatically accepted a metaphore.
Crypt(encrypt-encerrar)/decrypt-liberar)
Espero se entienda.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
encriptación/ desencriptación


Explanation:
o codificación/ decodificación de encriptación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-02-20 16:19:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
40 mins
  -> gracias, Silvi

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
1 hr
  -> gracias y un saludo

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> gracias, Tomás

agree  Lextranslator
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Alejandro

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: correcto
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Oswald

agree  e_cuesta
8 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos