KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

read (in this context)

Spanish translation: ser leídos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:read (in this context)
Spanish translation:ser leídos
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

17:14 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: read (in this context)
Now, more systems and environments can reap the
benefits of going wireless.
Do you have hundreds of thousands of meters
that need to be read across the country? Do you want to automate service to your thousands of outsourced machines throughout the metropolitan area? Then opt for xx and let your machines do the
talking.
Brenda Joseph
ser leídos
Explanation:
¿Tiene cientos de miles de medidores en todo el país que necesitan ser leídos? Suerte!!!!!! Virginia.
Selected response from:

Virginia Feinmann
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leerArmando Arias
4 +1hacer la lectura
James Stevens-Arce
5obtener los beneficios de
Cesar Serrano
4ser leídos
Virginia Feinmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer la lectura


Explanation:
Do you have hundreds of thousands of meters that need to be read across the country? = ¿Tiene que hacer la lectura de cientos de miles de metros alrededor del país?

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: La respuesta es buena James, pero, dado el contexto, casi con absoluta seguridad no son METROS, son MEDIDORES o CONTADORES (según el país). Saludetes del Étor.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Étor, y valga la aclaración. En Puerto Rico, les decimos "metros" (y "contadores" también, aunque no "medidores"). :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leer


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a leer los contadores o aparatos de medición.

Armando Arias
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
1 min

agree  Raúl Casanova
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtener los beneficios de


Explanation:
I think there was a typo, it should read *reap*

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Virginia Feinmann: Hola César, se refiere a la parte de más abajo, cuando dice "need to be read across the country". Saludos!!
8 mins
  -> Tienes razon, gracias Vir-F!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser leídos


Explanation:
¿Tiene cientos de miles de medidores en todo el país que necesitan ser leídos? Suerte!!!!!! Virginia.

Virginia Feinmann
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!!