KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

subtracting

Spanish translation: sustraer/restar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subtracting
Spanish translation:sustraer/restar
Entered by: Eduardo López

22:12 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phone noise cancellation
English term or phrase: subtracting
MMIC noise cancellation solution

For handportable mode voice communication with 2 microphones

NOISE CANCELLATION
subtracting the estimated „noise“ from the „speech + noise“ signal
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
sustraer/restar
Explanation:
Yo creo que la traducción literal también sirve aquí, de hecho la cancelación de ruido realiza exactamente lo que dice el texto: restar o sustraer el ruido de la señal formada por "voz+ruido"
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sustraer/restare_cuesta
5 +3eliminar
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subtracting (in this context)
eliminar


Explanation:
eliminar el "ruido" calculado

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
43 mins

agree  Armando Arias: De acuerdo. También suprimir
10 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subtracting (in this context)
sustraer/restar


Explanation:
Yo creo que la traducción literal también sirve aquí, de hecho la cancelación de ruido realiza exactamente lo que dice el texto: restar o sustraer el ruido de la señal formada por "voz+ruido"

e_cuesta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángel Domínguez: Creo que es apropiado, de hecho en algunos algoritmos de reducción de ruido se restan dos formas de onda.
34 mins

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, restar
3 hrs

agree  Raúl Casanova
23 hrs

agree  Laura D
1 day17 hrs