International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

to assist transforming business practises and industries

Spanish translation: ayudar, contribuir a hacer algo con algo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assist: to assist doing sth. with sth. transforming business practises and industries
Spanish translation:ayudar, contribuir a hacer algo con algo
Entered by: Juan Carlstein

10:49 Oct 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / communication server
English term or phrase: to assist transforming business practises and industries
"consulting expertise in vertical marketing to assist transforming business practises and industries with best-breed solutions"
Ana Juliá
Spain
"... para contribuir con las mejores soluciones a la transformación
Explanation:
de las prácticas comerciales (o de negocios) y las industrias". Parece evidente que "with best-breed solutions" es aquí un complemento de medio o instrumento: ¿asistir o contribuir con qué? - con las mejores soluciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, it should be \"practice\" instead of \"practise\"
Selected response from:

Juan Carlstein
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3para ayudar a transformar las practicas empresariales y las industrias que tengan...Refugio
5...para ayudar a la transformación de las prácticas y las industrias comerciales...
Ramón Solá
4"... para contribuir con las mejores soluciones a la transformaciónJuan Carlstein
4para poyar a transformar las prácticas y sector comerciales
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para poyar a transformar las prácticas y sector comerciales


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para ayudar a transformar las practicas empresariales y las industrias que tengan...


Explanation:
Tal como esta escrito, se traduciria asi, pero la oracion es ambigua en ingles. No se sabe si la frase "with best-breed solutions" es adverbial (refiriendose a como transformar las practicas) o adjetival (refiriendose a cuales industrias se van a transformar). Si lo puedes deducir del contexto, la traduccion puede aclarar el significado.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ingrid

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  IlonaT
3 days1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ilona

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"... para contribuir con las mejores soluciones a la transformación


Explanation:
de las prácticas comerciales (o de negocios) y las industrias". Parece evidente que "with best-breed solutions" es aquí un complemento de medio o instrumento: ¿asistir o contribuir con qué? - con las mejores soluciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, it should be \"practice\" instead of \"practise\"

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...para ayudar a la transformación de las prácticas y las industrias comerciales...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12