KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

coprimeness

Spanish translation: Condición de coprimo


13:24 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: coprimeness
Buenos días.
Necesito saber la traducción/significado de coprimeness en este contexto.

"Criteria for selecting the primary synchronization channels may include: *coprimeness* of the sequence indices, sensitivity of sequences..."


Gracias
Edith
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Spanish translation:Condición de coprimo
Explanation:
Es decir: que los índices tengan unan relación de "coprimariedad" (solo relacionados por el número 1).
Selected response from:

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Condición de coprimo
Rafael Bordabehere
2el grado en que los canales son coprimos o primos relativos*eagertolearn


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Condición de coprimo


Explanation:
Es decir: que los índices tengan unan relación de "coprimariedad" (solo relacionados por el número 1).

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, this is not strictly mathematical so the math term must be seen as either metaphorical or adopted electronic tech jargon, but if the term doesn't exist yet in Spanish electronics/communications, this would be a good coinage of a term for the purpose.
19 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
el grado en que los canales son coprimos o primos relativos*


Explanation:
"coprime" en matematicas refiere a los números corpimos o primos relativos, no encuentro un único término equivalente en español adaptable a este contexto


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/N%C3%BAmeros_primos_entre_s%C3%...
eagertolearn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8