KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

outbound

Spanish translation: llamada saliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outbound call
Spanish translation:llamada saliente
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:58 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: outbound
Use Mobile Voice Access (MVA)
XXX users in US-Canada can dial the MVA phone number on campus or off-campus and do three things:
-Enable SNR
-Disable SNR
-Make an ***outbound*** call on-net or off-net and have your ***outbound*** caller ID show your XXX phone number.

Si me pudierais explicar un poco lo que entendeis de la situación...
Ana Juliá
Spain
salientes
Explanation:
Aquellas llamadas hechas por el usuario a traves de la red o no
Selected response from:

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2salientes
Roxana V. Lamas
3externo
Teresa Mozo
3 -1desde el/un operadoreagertolearn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
externo


Explanation:
outbound/inbound sales (servicio al cliente) - WordReference Forums
5 entradas
outbound/inbound sales (servicio al cliente) "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... cliente interno / cliente externo. Gladys Bazan. View Public Profile ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=19818 - 52k


Resultados de la búsqueda
Blog Docentes On Line » Blog Archive » Google Analytics: Enlaces ...
¿Cómo realizar un seguimiento de los enlaces externos? Le llamaremos enlace externo o “outbound link“, a un enlace que lleva a otro sitio web. ...
blog.docentesonline.com/web/google-analytics-enlaces-salientes/ - 19k


Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: The context here is telephones, not sales or web-links. Different contexts, diferent terms...
1 hr
  -> you're right, no miré mucho

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
desde el/un operador


Explanation:
outbound call: An outbound call is one initiated from a call center agent to a customer on behalf of the call center or a client. Typical outbound calls include include telemarketing, sales or fund-raising calls, as well as calls for contact list updating, surveys or verification services.
A call center may handle either outbound or inbound calls exclusively or might deal with a combination of the two.
An inbound call is one that a customer initiates to a call center or contact center. A help desk handles inbound calls as well, although calls may be made from employees rather than customers.


    Reference: http://www.callcentreindia.com/inbound-call-center.php
eagertolearn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: Your answer is OK in the specific context of a call centre, but not in the more-general context of the question here.
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salientes


Explanation:
Aquellas llamadas hechas por el usuario a traves de la red o no


    Reference: http://www.forosdeelectronica.com/busqueda.htm?cx=partner-pu...
Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 min
  -> tx : )

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!