KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

side electromagnetic radiation/interferences

Spanish translation: "radiaciones e interferencias electromagnéticas colaterales"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side electromagnetic radiation/interferences
Spanish translation:"radiaciones e interferencias electromagnéticas colaterales"
Entered by: Eloy Carmona

15:51 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Radio Monitoring Equipment Catalogue
English term or phrase: side electromagnetic radiation/interferences
Context:

Outdoor Radio Monitoring (in urban, rural and industrial areas, airports and counterterrorism operation sites)

Indoor Radio Monitoring (in one room, in a group of rooms within one building and around buildings).

Specialized Detection of side electromagnetic radiation/interferences in office equipment

Measurement of all radio signal parameters

¡Gracias!
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
"radiaciones e interferencias electromagnéticas colaterales"
Explanation:
Creo que el adjetivo "colateral" se ajusta más en este caso, ya que se trata de efectos precisamente colaterales, del uso de aparatos eléctricos.

Veamos qué dice el maestro mediamatrix ;-P
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
El cliente ha confirmado que el término correcto en inglés es:
"compromising emanation", así que tu traducción fue la más acertada. Te lo agradezco.
Saludos,
Juan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"radiaciones e interferencias electromagnéticas colaterales"Eloy Carmona
4radiación espúrea
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"radiaciones e interferencias electromagnéticas colaterales"


Explanation:
Creo que el adjetivo "colateral" se ajusta más en este caso, ya que se trata de efectos precisamente colaterales, del uso de aparatos eléctricos.

Veamos qué dice el maestro mediamatrix ;-P

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
El cliente ha confirmado que el término correcto en inglés es:
"compromising emanation", así que tu traducción fue la más acertada. Te lo agradezco.
Saludos,
Juan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eagertolearn: yes
21 mins
  -> Thank you, eagertolearn.

neutral  Robin Levey: Qué sería, para tí, un 'efecto colateral' en este contexto? Y no sería 'colateral' en inglés? // Lo veo como un error de terminología inglés, característico de autores de ciertos paises - más detalles en mi respuesta...
1 hr
  -> Para mí serían los efectos paralelos derivados del uso de ciertos aparatos o dispositivos. Por la definición de la RAE, efectos colaterales equivale a efectos secundarios, lo que en inglés se define como "side effects", como bien sabrás. ¿Cómo lo ves?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiación espúrea


Explanation:
Most of the (relatively few) occurences of the source term on the web seems to come from Eastern Europe (Ukraine, Russia, Bulgaria, etc.) and those texts seem to be referring to what is more-properly termed 'spurious radiation', usually translated as 'radiación espúrea'.

Note that this is not the same thing as parasitic radiation (radiación parásita).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-17 16:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of "side electromagnetic radiation" in non-native English texts:

Piranha Evaluate side electromagnetic radiation effect. bullet. Symmetric adapter input allows to efficiently suppress external jamming signals. ...
www.carinex.hu/english/prod22.htm - Similar pages
Technology Abstract ... sanctioned access by reading information through the side electromagnetic radiation, and also for the ensuring of electromagnetic compatibility of radio ...
science.basnet.by/project/Docs/39.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 18:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only web-refs I can find referring to 'radiación colateral' are in the context of pumped lasers and more-specifically referring to the generation and re-emission of ultra-violet radiation. This is clearly not the context of the question posed by Juan.

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - equipos laboratorio - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Radiación colateral producida por la radiación U.V. O la radiación visible y de. infrarrojos asociados a los sistemas de bombeo ...
www.unirioja.es/servicios/sprl/pdf/equipos_laboratorio.pdf - Similar pages
SERVILASER - [ Translate this page ]De la energía absorbida (EA) una parte (Era) es reemitida al entorno en forma de radiación colateral (p.e. la radiación U.V. emitida por el plasma en la ...
www.servilaserplus.com/serv_teoria_pag01.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-17 22:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of the clients "clarification" (18:57 17 Feb 2009) to the effect that the correct term should be 'compromising emanation', it's now clear that the term 'side electromagnetic radiation' was being used here in the same sense as in the East European webrefs I quoted earlier, i.e. in connection with espionage and counter-terrorism.

The original term of the question, and the revised term, both relate to the possibility of obtaining confidential data illicitly by 'listening' to the spurious radiation from computers, fax machines and other electronic equipment used in office. (Listening using not human ears, of course, but with some pretty sophisticated electronic gadgetry ... which will itself generate spurious radiation for other people to 'listen' to...)

From a telecommunications engineering viewpoint, the radiation is - as mentioned already - properly called 'spurious radiation', that is, fortuitous radiation generated as an undesirable by-product of a desirable electronic process. So, being a telecoms engineer and not a spy, I'll stick to my original answer: 'spurious radiation'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218