KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Remote Frequency Down-Converter

Spanish translation: Convertidor Reductor (de frecuencia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Frequency Down-Converter
Spanish translation:Convertidor Reductor (de frecuencia)
Entered by: Juan L. Mera F.

19:47 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Radio Monitoring Equipment Catalogue
English term or phrase: Remote Frequency Down-Converter
Certified Measuring Equipment:

Handheld Radio Monitoring System
Remote Frequency Down-Converter
Panoramic Measuring Receiver

Gracias,
Juan
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
convertidor reductor (de frecuencia)
Explanation:
In the absence of fuller context, I offer a translation only of 'frequency down-converter'. I really don't see how 'remote' fits in here - maybe the downconverter is geograpohically remote (from a receiver, or from a control panel, for example); or maybe it's remote-controlled.

Integrated VCO With Up/Down Converter for Si-Based 60 GHz WPAN ... The integrated up/down converter is measured to have greater than 9 GHz ... Convertidor reductor ; Convertidor frecuencia ; Convertidor elevador ; Oscilador ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=20057531 - Similar pages
Low conversion loss and high LO-RF isolation 94-GHz active down ... The fabricated MMIC active down converter employs a one-stage MHEMT amplifier in the RF ... Oscilador local ; Convertidor reductor ; Convertidor frecuencia ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17914547 - Similar pages
by BH LEE - 2006 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from cat.inist.fr »
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
¡Te lo agradezco! Tus aclaraciones me han sido muy útiles,
Saludos,
Juan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1convertidor reductor (de frecuencia)
Robin Levey
3depresor (remoto) de frecuencia/(remoto)eagertolearn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote frequency down-converter
depresor (remoto) de frecuencia/(remoto)


Explanation:
down-converter: dispositivo que ayuda a disminuir...
remote converter: conversor remoto
so....
Hope it helps

eagertolearn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote frequency down-converter
convertidor reductor (de frecuencia)


Explanation:
In the absence of fuller context, I offer a translation only of 'frequency down-converter'. I really don't see how 'remote' fits in here - maybe the downconverter is geograpohically remote (from a receiver, or from a control panel, for example); or maybe it's remote-controlled.

Integrated VCO With Up/Down Converter for Si-Based 60 GHz WPAN ... The integrated up/down converter is measured to have greater than 9 GHz ... Convertidor reductor ; Convertidor frecuencia ; Convertidor elevador ; Oscilador ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=20057531 - Similar pages
Low conversion loss and high LO-RF isolation 94-GHz active down ... The fabricated MMIC active down converter employs a one-stage MHEMT amplifier in the RF ... Oscilador local ; Convertidor reductor ; Convertidor frecuencia ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17914547 - Similar pages
by BH LEE - 2006 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from cat.inist.fr »

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
¡Te lo agradezco! Tus aclaraciones me han sido muy útiles,
Saludos,
Juan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
21 hrs