KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

free call appearances

Spanish translation: apariencias de llamada libres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free call appearances
Spanish translation:apariencias de llamada libres
Entered by: Carolina Marcote

13:42 Dec 3, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: free call appearances
The Multi-Level Precedence and Preemption (MLPP) service functionality allows you to place calls at varying levels of precedence; that is, you can specify the precedence level of each call you place. Higher precedence calls preempt those lower in precedence when a user has no free call appearances. Emergency 911 calls are preempted when there are no available call appearances and there is an incoming above-Routine precedence call.

Muchas gracias
Carolina Marcote
apariencias de llamada libres
Explanation:
Though "apariencia(s) de llamada" does sound a bit contrived in Spanish, it does in English, too. But "visualización de llamada" and "identificación de llamada" and other variants are problematic because they have other meanings in telephony, so should be avoided (even though I see that they nevertheless appear in some translated documentation).

You can Google "apariencia(s) de llamada" (and also "apariencia(s) de línea") (not the same though for some systems they can be interchangeable) and find documentation by Alcatel/Lucent, Cisco and Nortel and others.

Here is an explanation of "apariencia de llamada" from the user's perspective.
http://www.umich.mx/telefonia/telefonia-ip-pdf.pdf

In this source you will find extensive discussions in Spanish of "apariencia" -- basically, it states that an appearance is given to a connection or connection state so that the connection can be managed. http://books.google.com/books?id=yTSoYCiXYAAC&pg=PA336&lpg=P...

Here is Lucent documentation discussing "apariencia de llamada".
ftp://ftp.instantnt.ru/pub/Books/Avaya/R4/guestwrx/i4_0/2305... In this text you will find citations such as:

Grupos de búsqueda
Se asignan las extensiones de operadoras individuales a los grupos DDC y UCD. A diferencia de los usuarios de terminales de voz, las operadoras individuales pueden responder las llamadas DDC o UCD, siempre y cuando haya una apariencia de llamada libre y no hayan otras llamadas DDC o UCD en la consola.

"Free" here does not mean free of charge, but idle, unoccupied, available for use. Remember it is the "appearance" (associated with the connection state) that is "free" ("libre", "desocupada", "disponible"), not the "call". On a conventional phone system that uses lamps/LEDs, the lamp/LED would be off or perhaps green rather than red. On a phone system (such as an IP phone system) that uses icons, the appearance might be be a green dot or the word "Free" or "Idle" or "Available".

So, "free call appearances" might also be rendered "apariencias de llamada en estado 'libre'". (Whether you use quotes depends on whether 'libre' is the actual word that appears on the system.)

See also the links and references I posted in the discussion area.
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for. I was using it but I was not convinced. Thanks for the links! Great explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apariencias de llamada libres
Deborah Workman
4instancia de llamada libre/gratuita
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
Cisco MLPP documentation in Spanish and English
Deborah Workman

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instancia de llamada libre/gratuita


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hay lugar para dos llamadas en la pantalla. Copio otro fragmento donde entiendo que se libera un lugar en la pantalla para visualizar la otra llamada. Sería algo así como "espacio libre para llamada" pero no sé si existe un término más preciso. No sé si con lo que sugerís se entiende lo mismo. "If Caller A’s call is answered, then the call from Caller D is displayed using the other free call appearance, since it has the second-highest precedence of B,C, and D"


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apariencias de llamada libres


Explanation:
Though "apariencia(s) de llamada" does sound a bit contrived in Spanish, it does in English, too. But "visualización de llamada" and "identificación de llamada" and other variants are problematic because they have other meanings in telephony, so should be avoided (even though I see that they nevertheless appear in some translated documentation).

You can Google "apariencia(s) de llamada" (and also "apariencia(s) de línea") (not the same though for some systems they can be interchangeable) and find documentation by Alcatel/Lucent, Cisco and Nortel and others.

Here is an explanation of "apariencia de llamada" from the user's perspective.
http://www.umich.mx/telefonia/telefonia-ip-pdf.pdf

In this source you will find extensive discussions in Spanish of "apariencia" -- basically, it states that an appearance is given to a connection or connection state so that the connection can be managed. http://books.google.com/books?id=yTSoYCiXYAAC&pg=PA336&lpg=P...

Here is Lucent documentation discussing "apariencia de llamada".
ftp://ftp.instantnt.ru/pub/Books/Avaya/R4/guestwrx/i4_0/2305... In this text you will find citations such as:

Grupos de búsqueda
Se asignan las extensiones de operadoras individuales a los grupos DDC y UCD. A diferencia de los usuarios de terminales de voz, las operadoras individuales pueden responder las llamadas DDC o UCD, siempre y cuando haya una apariencia de llamada libre y no hayan otras llamadas DDC o UCD en la consola.

"Free" here does not mean free of charge, but idle, unoccupied, available for use. Remember it is the "appearance" (associated with the connection state) that is "free" ("libre", "desocupada", "disponible"), not the "call". On a conventional phone system that uses lamps/LEDs, the lamp/LED would be off or perhaps green rather than red. On a phone system (such as an IP phone system) that uses icons, the appearance might be be a green dot or the word "Free" or "Idle" or "Available".

So, "free call appearances" might also be rendered "apariencias de llamada en estado 'libre'". (Whether you use quotes depends on whether 'libre' is the actual word that appears on the system.)

See also the links and references I posted in the discussion area.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for. I was using it but I was not convinced. Thanks for the links! Great explanation.




Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs
Reference: Cisco MLPP documentation in Spanish and English

Reference information:
The information in the Spanish documentation is not comprehensive, but it might help here.

I also include the MLPP documentation in English.


    Reference: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:e9DriwGp2t8J:ftp.u...
    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/6_1...
Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46