KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

outdoor satellite

Spanish translation: satélite para exteriores


12:30 Dec 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecomunicaciones
English term or phrase: outdoor satellite
en un texo sobre productos iridium aparece esto: SHOUT is a portable, handheld two-way outdoor satellite messaging and GPS device for emergency/rescue, text-messaging applications, and location-based services.

no se como poner "outdoor satellite messaging device" dispositivo de mensajería de satélite al aire libre????
espero que me puedan ayudar ya que es muy urgente gracias
chano
Spanish translation:satélite para exteriores
Explanation:
Here's a good translation:

Dispositivo de mensajería satelital para exteriores


Regards.
Selected response from:

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1satélite para exteriores
Andrés Ureta
4satélite exterior/al aire libre
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satélite para exteriores


Explanation:
Here's a good translation:

Dispositivo de mensajería satelital para exteriores


Regards.

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satélite exterior/al aire libre


Explanation:
Al aire libre es una buena opción (http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=out...

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8