KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

synch burst

Spanish translation: salva de sincro(nización)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:synch burst
Spanish translation:salva de sincro(nización)
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

17:48 Dec 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecomunicaciones
English term or phrase: synch burst
en un texto sobre telecomunicaciones aparece lo siguiente: The Synchronization Channel is a duplex channel used by the SDU to achieve final synchronization with a satellite before it begins traffic channel operation. During the synch process, the satellite measures the differential time of arrival (DTOA) and differential frequency of arrival (DFOA) of the uplink synch burst and sends correction information to the SDU in the downlink synch burst

no sé como poner synch burst: ráfaga de sincronización? espero que me puedan ayudar ya que es muy urgente gracias
chano
salva de sincro(nización)
Explanation:
burst is 'salve', not señal

Note that sync is usually spelt without 'h' in English. And in Spanish, sincronización is ofen shortened to 'syncro'.

sincronización - traducción & translation to English & ingléssalva de sincronización de bits · clock run-in (salva de sincronización de bits) . Additional references: Spanish, Spain. (volunteer & more translations) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/.../sincronizaci%C3%B3n - En cachéElectronic color timing > sincronización de color electrónicoSee for example: renderizar. RS-232. RS-422. S. salva de sincronización del color. saturación. scroll. SECAM. señal analógica. señal compuesta de ...
esl.proz.com/...to.../264152-electronic_color_timing.html - En caché
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salva de sincro(nización)
Robin Levey
3 +1señal de sincronizaciónRoberto Hall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señal de sincronización


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 19:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burst:señal de sincronización de la información cromática. Se transmite durante el pórtico posterior, de cada línea, y está formada por 10 ciclos de la señal del oscilador de subportadora.
http://www.wikiteka.com/apuntes/tema-6-vocabulario/



Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salva de sincro(nización)


Explanation:
burst is 'salve', not señal

Note that sync is usually spelt without 'h' in English. And in Spanish, sincronización is ofen shortened to 'syncro'.

sincronización - traducción & translation to English & ingléssalva de sincronización de bits · clock run-in (salva de sincronización de bits) . Additional references: Spanish, Spain. (volunteer & more translations) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/.../sincronizaci%C3%B3n - En cachéElectronic color timing > sincronización de color electrónicoSee for example: renderizar. RS-232. RS-422. S. salva de sincronización del color. saturación. scroll. SECAM. señal analógica. señal compuesta de ...
esl.proz.com/...to.../264152-electronic_color_timing.html - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
gracias