KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

pointing satellites

Spanish translation: apuntando a satélites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pointing satellites
Spanish translation:apuntando a satélites
Entered by: Jorge Merino

16:30 Dec 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Telecom(munications) / satelites
English term or phrase: pointing satellites
en un texto sobre satélites en la sección de pérdidas troposféricas aparece lo siguiente:

Troposheric losses
Low layers of the atmosphere (troposphere) can present important variation of concentration in water molecules (rain, snow, fog). These meteorological phenomena are responsible for absorption of more specifically some frequencies :
Oxygen (O2) and water (H2O)
Rain, snow, ice
Sand and dust
Low elevation : for antennas situated in high latitudes or pointing satellites in the East and the West extremities of Clarke's belt.

no sé como poner" pointing satellites" satélites de orientación?
espero que me puedan ayudar ya que es urgente gracias
chano
apuntando a satélites
Explanation:
...antenas... o apuntando a satélites....

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apuntando a satélites
Jorge Merino
3satélites de navegación
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satélites de navegación


Explanation:
Según la explicación en el enlace de Wikipedia esos son los que me parecen mas cercanos a la palabra "pointing" :)


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sat%C3%A9lite_artificial#Tipos_...
Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apuntando a satélites


Explanation:
...antenas... o apuntando a satélites....

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - and the sloppy English should read "pointing AT satellites".
1 hr
  -> Gracias media!

agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rodrigo