KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Fiberoptic-driven

Spanish translation: con fibra óptica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fiberoptic-driven
Spanish translation:con fibra óptica
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

20:10 Dec 24, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Fiberoptic-driven
HOLA

Este es un texto que habla sobre las inversiones en telecomunicaciones en América del Sur.

Additionally, Telebras is expected, pending regulatory changes, to issue requests for proposals throughout the year calling for fiberoptic-driven multimedia broadband systems.

¿Cómo traducirían "fiberoptic-driven" en este contexto? Sería sistemas de banda ancha multimedia ¿conducidos? por fibra óptica. No estoy segura sobre qué palabra usar para "driven".

Gracias.
Belenmc
Argentina
con fibra óptica
Explanation:
Me parece lo más simple y descriptivo.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2con fibra óptica
Karin Kutscher
5 +1operados mediante fibra óptica
Claudia Reynaud
4controlados por fibra óptica
Cecilia Rey
3llevados por/que funcionan conLorella Bernardo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiberoptic-driven
con fibra óptica


Explanation:
Me parece lo más simple y descriptivo.

Karin Kutscher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
11 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 days 11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiberoptic-driven
controlados por fibra óptica


Explanation:
sistemas de banda ancha multimedia controlados por fibra óptica

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiberoptic-driven
llevados por/que funcionan con


Explanation:
Aquì tienes màs opciones. Sòlo tienes que elegir la que mejor te suena :)

Lorella Bernardo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiberoptic-driven
operados mediante fibra óptica


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol!