KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

hash key

Spanish translation: tecla de número


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hash key
Spanish translation:tecla de número
Entered by: JaneTranslates

21:30 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: hash key
En instrucciones de la operadora:

If you want to modify the entered number, please …
..., otherwise wait a few seconds.
Press the hash key.
maritach
number sign key
Explanation:
Press the number sign. The sign # is also called a hash mark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-28 21:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, no me di cuenta que la pregunta era inglés al español. Aquí en Puerto Rico decimos "tecla de número" o "signo de número".
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2number sign key
JaneTranslates
4clave hash
Susana Jeronimo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clave hash


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_keypad
When used to dial a telephone number, pressing a single key will produce a pitch ... "pound key", or "hash key", depending on one's nationality or personal ...
Qué hace la tecla de almohadilla en una mirada teléfono como agente de la KGB La respuesta: la clave hash en un teléfono se denota con el símbolo '#' y normalmente se encuentra en la parte inferior...
http://translate.google.com.ar/translate?hl=es&langpair=en|es&u=http://www.kgbanswers.co.uk/what-does-the-hash-key-on-a-phon...

Hay sitios que te confirmarán el uso de estos términos. Suerte



Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
number sign key


Explanation:
Press the number sign. The sign # is also called a hash mark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-28 21:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, no me di cuenta que la pregunta era inglés al español. Aquí en Puerto Rico decimos "tecla de número" o "signo de número".

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: la tecla de número
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol. ¿Por qué no lo sometes como respuesta?

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: #######
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.