password protected

Spanish translation: protegido con contraseña

English term or phrase:password protected
Spanish translation:protegido con contraseña
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:49 May 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: password protected
Part of web site translation...

What is a slick, short way of saying this correctly?
Todd Field
United States
protegido con contraseña
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10protegido con contraseña
Michael Powers (PhD)
5protegido[a] con [o, por] contraseña
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
protegido con contraseña


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sampedro
1 min
  -> gracias, Noreta :)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
4 mins
  -> gracias, María Alejandra :)

agree  mónica alfonso
4 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica :)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
12 mins
  -> gracias, Thierry :)

agree  TransVigo
19 mins
  -> Gracoas. TransVigo - Mike :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Georgios - Mike :)

agree  Sandra Bonilla: o contraseña protegida
36 mins
  -> Gracias, trebolillo - Mike :)

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvina - Mike :)

agree  Marva
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marva - Mike :)

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protegido[a] con [o, por] contraseña


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth:-)
Luck Fields!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16