KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

switching heuristic

Spanish translation: heurística variable/cambiante


10:30 Sep 8, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Satélites
English term or phrase: switching heuristic
The ability of the heuristic to allow for minimum required orbital separations that vary with satellite location is also discussed in the fifth chapter.
[...]
Recommendations for future work in the application of the switching heuristic to problems related to the satellite location problem are also presented in the same chapter.
egsar
Spain
Spanish translation:heurística variable/cambiante
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a un algoritmo heurístico que pueda cambiar en función de las necesidades concretas que mencionas.



Selected response from:

Pepe Ventura
France
Grading comment
Gracias. Al final, opté por "heurística de permutación".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heurística variable/cambiante
Pepe Ventura
4cambiando huerística
Rachel Freeman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambiando huerística


Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo según el contexto. Según el RAE: hueristica: en algunas ciencias, manera de buscar la solución de un problema mediante métodos no rigurosos, como por tanteo, reglas empíricas, etc.

Es decir, Ahora el programa espacial quiere cambiar el enfoque a la huerísitica de problemas con la ubicación de satélites.

Rachel Freeman
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: switching is actually an adjective here, and I didn't find "huerística" in the DRAE.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heurística variable/cambiante


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a un algoritmo heurístico que pueda cambiar en función de las necesidades concretas que mencionas.





Pepe Ventura
France
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Gracias. Al final, opté por "heurística de permutación".