KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

exchange (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: centralita o central telefònica.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exchange (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:centralita o central telefònica.
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

06:33 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: exchange (en este contexto)
Exchange line/channel.
Bundling of exchange channels.
The elmeg X1200 router module can also be used to network the central exchange and branch offices, as an interface between your LAN and the Internet
smoralestrad
centralita o central telefònica.
Explanation:
Centralita: en una fàbrica o empresa /(Argentina)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 23:05:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for choosing my answer su76
You asked your question June 27th, 2003!
Immediate turnaround!!

No kidding...your grading it now, brings me happy memories of the sweetest day in my life...June 26, 2003.

Thank you and best regards,
Patricia.
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5centralita o central telefònica.
Patricia Baldwin
5enlazarMariella Macera
4central
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Linea/Canal de doble viaLuiz Augusto Eboli


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central


Explanation:
línea, canal de central, etc.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enlazar


Explanation:
un paso entre la central y las conexiones adicionales.

Mariella Macera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linea/Canal de doble via


Explanation:
Me imagino que se refiere a la recepcion y transmision de datos,por esto la doble vialidad o sentido (ida y vuelta).

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centralita o central telefònica.


Explanation:
Centralita: en una fàbrica o empresa /(Argentina)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 23:05:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for choosing my answer su76
You asked your question June 27th, 2003!
Immediate turnaround!!

No kidding...your grading it now, brings me happy memories of the sweetest day in my life...June 26, 2003.

Thank you and best regards,
Patricia.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8