KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Underwriting

Spanish translation: suscripción / subscripción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Underwriting
Spanish translation:suscripción / subscripción
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

01:46 Feb 2, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Public Television
English term or phrase: Underwriting
The VIP Circle offers sponsorship and underwriting opportunities for Channel XXX supporters.

Es un folleto sobre un canal de TV público. Estoy entre "colocación" y "financiación", pero me gustaría saber vuestra opinión.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
suscripción / subscripción
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

José Julián
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1financiaciónpatinba
4 +2rúbrica - suscripcion
marcelo bajo
4 +2suscripción / subscripciónJosé Julián


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underwriting
suscripción / subscripción


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Emiliano!

agree  martinemoretti
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Martine!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underwriting
rúbrica - suscripcion


Explanation:
creo que son las opciones más adecuadas para ese contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-02-02 02:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coincide con subscripción o suscripción

marcelo bajo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
1 hr

agree  Emiliano Pantoja: subscripción o suscripción
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwriting
financiación


Explanation:
Ver este ejemplo en el contexto tuyo donde indica que equivale a "financial assistance"

Rick Steves' Europe is seeking a corporate partner to underwrite part of the cost of producing future travel episodes for public television. In return for its financial assistance, that corporation will be thanked with a 15-second promotional spot at the start and finish of each show. This credit (produced by the underwriter) becomes a legal part of the program and must be aired each time the program is broadcast. Underwriting Rick Steves' Europe will allow a corporation to connect with millions of Americans and to be associated with a show that has been the most popular travel series in the USA for a decade. While most underwriters expect one or two airings, Rick Steves Europe' is famous as a perennial, repeatedly showing in virtually every US market year after year. Public television reaches upscale consumers, community leaders and business decision-makers.
www.ricksteves.com/tvr/underwriting.htm

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja: Suscripción de financiación, creo que con poner suscripción vale
1 hr