KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

jumper cable

Spanish translation: puente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumper cable
Spanish translation:puente
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

14:13 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: jumper cable
rj-11 jumper cables
jmleger
puente
Explanation:
In electronics and telecommunications a jumper is a 'puente'. Cable is not necessary. rj11 is a standard telephone connector, has nothing to do with automotive jumper cables.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks very much.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cables de arranqueSergio Aguirre
5puenteGilbert Ashley
4caja de uniones
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cables de arranque


Explanation:
Cables para puentear (México)


B
compound
jumper cables noun plural (US) cables mpl de arranque (de batería)

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): agree for batteries - but his is for telecommunications, Sergio - sorry, Mike :)
2 mins
  -> Lástima, pero te equivocas. Ve las citas agregadas.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja de uniones


Explanation:
in this context

Lazo-Ardois. Diccionario de telecomunicaciones.

Synonymous with jumper box - caja metálica dentro de la cual se hacen conexiones de cableado

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puente


Explanation:
In electronics and telecommunications a jumper is a 'puente'. Cable is not necessary. rj11 is a standard telephone connector, has nothing to do with automotive jumper cables.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much.